Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the way Awesome Personal Training and Fitness (“APTF”) collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users. Of the website. This privacy policy applies to the website and all and services offered by APTF. This will help you to make an informed decision about sharing personal information with APTF. Please read this privacy policy before using the website or submitting any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in, and the terms of, this privacy policy. These practices may change, but any changes will be posted on this page. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Please note that the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this website only. If you navigate to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those websites.

​Personal identification information

​We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit the website, register on the website and in connection with other activities, services, features we make available on our website. Users may be asked for name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website related activities.

​Non-personal identification information

​We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

​Our website may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly or optimally.

​How we collect information

​APTF may collect and use the user’s personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests.

  • To personalise the user experience.  We may use information to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.

  • To improve our website. We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and service.

  • To process payments – We may use the information users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To run a promotion, survey, or other website feature

  • To send users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send emails. We may use the email address to send the user information and updates relevant to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If the user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include news, updates, related service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.


​How we protect your information

​We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the website and its users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

​Sharing your personal information

​We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

​Video and photography policy

You consent to APTF using photographs and/or video recordings including images of me both internally and externally to promote the business. These images could be used in print and digital media formats including print publications, websites, e-marketing, posters banners, advertising, film, and social media.

You understand that APTF will advise users in advance where possible should a video shoot or photography session be planned for a session that you are scheduled to attend and that I may request, for professional or personal reasons, that my face be obscured from any images that are used as described above. I can also advise in writing my request not to be included in images or video footage and that APTF will to the best of their ability to honour this request.

You understand that images on websites can be viewed throughout the world and not just in the United Kingdom and that some overseas countries may not provide the same level of protection to the rights of individuals as EU/UK legislation provides.

You understand that some images or recordings may be kept permanently once they are published and be kept as an archive of APTF history.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

​APTF has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website and/or our services, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website or services. Your continued use of the website and our services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 Your rights

​You have the right to request to see a copy of the information that we hold about you and to request corrections or deletions of the information that is no longer required. You can ask  APTF to stop using your images at any time, in which case it will not be used in future publications but may continue to appear in publications already in circulation. 

​I have read and understood the conditions and consent to my images being used as described.

​GDPR

 APTF is committed to processing information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The personal data collected on this website will be held securely and will only be used for administrative purposes.

You have the right to lodge a complaint against APTF regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

 Contact details

 If you have any questions relating to this consent form or the way, we are planning to use your information please use the contact information below.

If you have any questions relating to data protection, please contact:

Tel: 07813 927 849

Email: angus@teddingtonpt.com

 This Privacy Policy has been updated and effective as of August 4th 2021.